Privacy Policy

Confidentiality of client information

Equinox Investment Management (Equinox) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of client information. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires the Firm collect, use, and distribute client information only to meet its obligations to its clients and regulatory requirements under securities legislation and anti-money laundering legislation.  PIPEDA applies to the personal information collected, used or disclosed by organizations engaged in commercial activities, from banks and retail outlets to airlines, communications companies and investment firms. Many private enterprises operating within British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec are covered not by PIPEDA but by similar provincial statutes.  Equinox adheres to privacy principles in protecting your personal information. The term “personal information” refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It includes, for example, your name and address, age and gender, personal information records, identification numbers such as your social insurance number (SIN), and your employment information. For corporate clients, this information also includes the names of officers, directors, owners, shareholders, jurisdiction of incorporation, financial information, and ownership structure.  A Client’s knowledge and consent is required prior to the collection of personal information. Clients are deemed to have provided consent when they personally (or through an authorized agent) and voluntarily provide information for completion of the New Account Application Form or other Know Your Client Information Form.

Collection and use of personal information

Equinox is required under securities legislation and anti-money laundering legislation to collect information to verify the identity and reputation of clients.  Equinox is also obligated under securities legislation to make a determination to ensure a proposed investment is suitable for you.  To assess the suitability of proposed investments, Equinox will obtain information relating to your investment objectives, risk tolerance, investment knowledge, financial situation and circumstances. In providing services to clients, Equinox may be required to use and share personal information with its employees, third party service providers and other financial institutions.  When you open an account with us, you authorize us to collect this information during the course of our relationship.

Sharing personal information

Equinox will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the client or as required by law.  Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or required by law.

Safeguarding personal information

Client personal information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.  Equinox has appropriate controls in place over computer systems in compliance with its Privacy Policy. Equinox will ensure appropriate security procedures and controls are maintained by third party service providers requiring the use of personal information of Equinox’s clients.